Đáp án đề anh thi thử THPTQG 2018 trường chuyên KHTN Hà Nội

Tải về ôn tập môn Tiếng Anh lớp 12 THPTQG với đề anh thi thử của trường chuyên Khoa học Tự nhiên Hà Nội năm học 2017 - 2018 (có đáp án).

Đề thi thử tham khảo môn Tiếng Anh kỳ thi THPT quốc gia năm 2018 của trường chuyên KHTN Hà Nội

TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN KHTN HÀ NỘI

 

KÌ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
Môn: TIẾNG ANH – THI LẦN 3

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 1. Having (A) finished his paper (B) before the deadline, (C) it was delivered to professor (D) before the class
Question 2. I’m (A) very glad that you’ve (B) done (C) lots of (D) progress this semester.
Question 3. You can (A) enjoy a sport (B) without joining (C) in a club or (D) belonging to a team.

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each the following exchanges.

Question 4. John: “Do you fancy a drink?”  -Catherine: “____ ”

A. No, ever!                                                            B. I’m not sure I do. Thank all the same
C. I don’t want                                                         D. It is none of your business

Question 5. “Excuse me, can you tell me where I can catch a bus to London, please?”
                    - “_____”

A.    Sure, go ahead                                               B. Sorry, I’m new here myself
C. OK. Here’s your ticket                                       D. Yes, please

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 6 to 13.

Quite different from storm surges are the giant sea waves called tsunamis, which derive their name from the Japanese expression for “high water in a harbor.” These waves are also referred to by the general public as tidal waves, although they have relatively little to do with tides. Scientists often referred to them as seismic sea waves, far more appropriate in that they do result from undersea seismic activity. Tsunamis are caused when the sea bottom suddenly moves, during an underwater earthquake or volcano for example, and the water above the moving earth is suddenly displaced. This sudden shift of water sets off a series of waves. These waves can travel great distances at speeds close to 700 kilometers per hour. In the open ocean, tsunamis have little noticeable amplitude, often no more than one or two meters. It is when they hit the shallow waters near the coast that they increase in height, possibly up to 40 meters. Tsunamis often occur in the Pacific because the Pacific is an area of heavy seismic activity. Two areas of the Pacific well accustomed to the threat of tsunamis are Japan and Hawaii. Because the seismic activity that causes tsunamis in Japan often occurs on the ocean bottom quite close to the islands, the tsunamis that hit Japan often come with little warning and can, therefore, prove disastrous. Most of the tsunamis that hit the Hawaiian Islands, however, originate thousands of miles away near the coast of Alaska, so these tsunamis have a much greater distance to travel and the inhabitants of Hawaii generally have time for warning of their imminent arrival. Tsunamis are certainly not limited to Japan and Hawaii. In 1755, Europe experienced a calamitous tsunami, when movement along the fault lines near the Azores caused a massive tsunami to sweep onto the Portuguese coast and flood the heavilypopulated area around Lisbon. The greatest tsunami on record occurred on the other side of the world in 1883 when the Krakatoa volcano underwent a massive explosion, sending waves more than 30 meters highonto nearby Indonesian islands; the tsunami from this volcano actually traveled around the world and was witnessed as far away as the English Channel.
 
Question 6: The paragraph preceding this passage most probably discusses     .

A.    tides                B. storm surges                   C. tidal waves                 D. underwater earthquakes

Question 7: According to the passage, all of the following are true about tidal waves EXCEPT that     .

A.    they are caused by sudden changes in high and low tides
B.    this terminology is not used by the scientific community
C.    they are the same as tsunamis
D.    they refer to the same phenomenon as seismic sea waves

Question 8: The word “displaced” in bold is closest in meaning to     .

A.    not pleased                 B. located                  C. moved                  D. filtered

Question 9: It can be inferred from the passage that tsunamis     .

A.    are often identified by ships on the ocean
B.    generally reach heights greater than 40 meters
C.    are far more dangerous on the coast than in the open ocean
D.    cause severe damage in the middle of the ocean

Question 10: A main difference between tsunamis in Japan and in Hawaii is that tsunamis in Japan are more likely to     .
A. come from greater distances                                                 B. originate in Alaska
C. arrive without warning                                                            D. be less of a problem

Question 11: A “calamitous” tsunami, is one that is ____ .

A.    disastrous                   B. expected                    C. extremely calm                  D. at fault

Question 12: From the expression “on record”, it can be inferred that the tsunami that accompanied the Krakatoa volcano____.

A.    was filmed as it was happening
B.    occurred before efficient records were kept
C.    was not as strong as the tsunami in Lisbon
D.    might not be the greatest tsunami ever

Question 13: The passage suggests that the tsunami resulting from the Krakatoa volcano

A.    was unobserved outside of the Indonesian islands
B.    resulted in little damage
C.    was far more destructive close to the source than far away
D.    caused volcanic explosions in the English Channel

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 14. She was brought up in a well-off family. She can’t understand the problem we are facing.

A. wealthy                    B. kind                      C. broke                     D. poor

Question 15. Father has lost his job, so we’ll have to tighten our belt to avoid getting into debt.

A. buy new belt            B. sell the belt           C. squander               D. economize

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 16. She decided to remain celibate and devote her life to helping the homeless and orphans.

A. divorced                  B. married                   C. single                    D. separated

Question 17. Education is desperately needed in many countries with a high percentage of population being unable to read and write.

A. literate                    B. latterly                     C. wordy                     D. learned

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the offer three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 18. A. address                B. canal                C. about               D. cultural

Question 19. A. create                  B. creature            D. peak                D. beach

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the offer three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 20. A. zoology                B. permanent                C. movement               D. government

Question 21. A. reservation          B. communicate            C. dictation                   D. occasion

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 22. Ben would have studied medicine if he____to a medical school.

A. was admitted                  B. had been admitted                 C. had admitted                D. would be able to enter

Question 23. In 1973, when the tigers appeared to be facing____the World Wide Fund for ___ and the Indian Government agreed to set up “Operation Tiger”.

A. extinct/ Nature               B. extinction/ Nature                    C. extinction/ Natural        D.    extinct/ Naturalists

Question 24. There is____public concern in Shelton following the discovery on Tuesday evening of a metal container filled with poisonous liquid.

A. consider                        B. consideration                           C. considerable                  D. considerably

Question 25. Thishouse is___the others we’ve seen.

A. father more expensive than                                                 B. far more expensive than
C. far most expensive                                                               D. further ore expensive

Question 26. The house owner____coming near the dog as it could become very fierce unexpectedly.

A. warned me against        B. advised me                              C. stopped me                    D. accused me of

Question 27. I ____ Melisa at my yoga class tonight and will ask her about the plan for this weekend.

A. will be seeing                 B. will have seen                         C. will not see                      D.    will have been seeing

Question 28. Jack and Laure ___ married for 25 years by that time but they still decided to get divorced.

A. have been                     B. were                                         C. will be                              D. had been

Question 29. This orange juice___awful: I bet you ___ it,

A. is smelling/ like              B. smelling/ will not like                C. smells/  will not like          D. has smelled/ liked

Question 30. The size and shape of a nail depends primarily onthe function ___ intended.

A. which it is                       B. for which it is                           C. which it is for                    D. for which is

Question 31. The ___ friendly products are designed not to harm the natural environment.

A. environment                  B. environmental                          C. environmentally                D. environmentalism

Question 32. He asked me ____ Robert and I did not know     .

A. that did I know/ who were Robert                                     B. that I knew/ who Robert were
C. if I knew/ who Robert was                                                D. whether I knew/ who was Robert

Question 33. Her contract ____ in two months, so she’s looking for another job.

A.    runs down                  B. runs out                                    C. goes out                           D. goes away

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phases that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 34 to 38.

People have always dreamt of living forever. Although we all know this will never happen, we will want to live as long as possible.

 ___ (34), there are advantages and disadvantages of a long life. In the first place, people who live longer can spend more time with their familyand friends. Secondly,___(35) have busy working lives look forward to a long, relaxing life, when they can do the things they’ve never had time for.___(36), there are some serious disadvantages. Firstly, manypeople become ill and consequentlyhave to spend timeinhospital or become burden ___ (37) the children and friends. Many of them find this dependence annoying or embarrassing. In addition to this, ____(38) the fewer friends they seem to have because old friends die and it’s often difficult to make newfriends.

To sum up, livingto a very old age is worthwhile for those who stay healthyenough to remain independent and enjoy life.

Question 34. A. Naturally            B. Really              C. Consequently            D. Surprisingly

Question 35. A. people who        B. people             C. they                           D. everyone who

Question36.  A. In other words    B. For example    C. On the other hand    D. Contrary

Question 37. A. of                       B. for                     C. to                              D. with

Question 38. A. when people get older    B. when the older people get
                       C. the old people get          D. the older people get

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 39. Life on earth will be destroyed if people keep cutting trees for their own benefits.

A.    If we stop to cut the trees for our benefits, the life on earth will be better.
B.    If we don’t continue to cut trees for our benefits, life on earth will bedestroyed.
C.    Life on earth will be destroyed unless people stop cutting trees for their own benefits.
D.    The more trees we cut for our benefits, the worst the earth becomes.

Question 40. WHO means World Health Organization.

A.    WHO is on behalf of Health Organization.
B.    WHO stands for Health Organization.
C.    WHO is translated from Health Organization.
D.    WHO is explained about Health Organization.

Question 41. The hurricane destroyed hundreds of buildings in the city.

A.    The hurricane resulted in destruction of hundreds of buildings in the city.
B.    The hurricane resulted from destruction of hundreds of buildings in thecity.
C.    Despite the appearance of the hurricane, hundreds of buildings in the city haven’t been in damager of destruction.
D.    The hurricane appeared, however, hundreds of buildings in the city have been destroyed.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each question from 42 to 48.

A lot of advice is available for college leavers heading for their first job. In this article we consider the move to a second job. We are not concerned with those looking for a second temporary position while huntingfor a permanent job. Nor are we concerned with those leavingan unsatisfactory job withinthe first few weeks. Instead, we willbe dealing with those of you taking a real step on the career ladder, choosing a job to fit in with your ambitions now that you have learnt your way around, acquired some skills and have some idea of where you want to go.

What sort of job should you look for? Much depends on your long-term aim. You need to ask yourself whether you want to specialize in a particular field, work your way up to higher levels of responsibility or out of your current employment into a broader field.

Whatever you decide, you should choose your second job very carefully. You should be aiming to stay in it for two or three years. This job willbe studied very carefullywhen you send your letter of application for your next job. It should show evidence of serious career planning. Most important, it should extend you, develop you and giveyou increasing responsibility. Incidentally, if you are interested in traveling, now is the time to pack up and go. You can do temporary work for a while when you return, pick up where you left off and get the second job then. Future potential employers will be relieved to see that you have got it out of your system, and are not likely to go off again.

Juliette Davidson spent her first year after leaving St. Aldate’s College working for three lawyers. It was the perfect first job in that “OK ... they were very supportive people. I was gently introduced to the work, learnt myway around an office and improve myword processing skills. However, there was no scope for advancement. One day, I gave my notice, bought an air ticket and traveled for a year.

Juliette now works as a Personal Assistant to Brenda Cleverdon, the Chief Executive of business in the Community. “In two and a half years I have become more able and my job has really grown, “she says. “Right from the beginning myboss was very keen to develop me. My job title is the same as itwas when
 
I started but the duties have changed. From mainlytypingand telephone work, I have progressed to doing most of the correspondence and budgets. I also have to deal with a variety of queries, coming from chairmen of large companies to people wanting to know how to start their own business. Brenda involves me in all her work but also gives me specific projects to do and events to organize.”

Question 42. Who is intended to benefit from the advice given in the article?

A.    students who have just finished their studies
B.    people who are unhappy with their current job
C.    those who are interested in establishing a career
D.    people who change jobs regularly

Question 43. According to the writer, why is the choice of your second job important?

A.    It will affect your future job prospects.
B.    It will last longer than your first job.
C.    It will be difficult to change if you don’t like it.
D.    It should give you the opportunity to study.

Question 44. The word “it” in bold in the passage refers to     .

A.    first job                 B. second job                 C. application                  D. career

Question 45. If you have a desire to travel, when does the writer suggest that you do it?

A.    straight after you have left college
B.    when you are unable to find a permanent job
C.    after you have done some temporary work
D.    between the first and second job

Question 46. What does the phrase “you have got it out of your system” in passage mean?

A.    You have planned your career sensibly.
B.    You are an experienced traveler.
C.    You have satisfied your wish to travel.
D.    You have learned to look after yourself.

Question 47. How did Juliette Davidson benefit from the experience of her first job?

A.    It was good introduction to working in an office.
B.    She met a variety of interesting people.
C.    It enabled her to earn enough money to travel.
D.    She learnt how to use a word processor.

Question 48. In what way is Juliette’s current job better her first job?

A.    She has a more impressive job title.
B.    She now knows how to start her own business.
C.    She has been able to extend her skills.
D.    She is more involved in the community.

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair sentences in the following questions.

Question 49. The student works part-time at a big restaurant. He also paints pictures to earn for living.

A.    Apart from works part-time at a big restaurant, the student also paints pictures to earn for living.
B.    In addition working part-time at a big restaurant, the student also paints pictures to earn for living.
C.    Besides working part-time at a big restaurant, the student also paints pictures to earn for living.
D.    The student works part-time at a big restaurant as well as he paints pictures to earn for living.
 
Question 50. The buses began to pull out. Most of them were full passengers.

A.    The passengers, most of them were full of, began to pull out the buses.
B.    The passengers, most of whom were full of the buses, began to pull out.
C.    The buses, most of them were full of passengers, began to pull out.
D.    The buses, most of which were full of passengers, began to pull out.

........................THE END.........................
 

học sinh thi thử môn anh THP chuyên KHTN Hà Nội
 

Đáp án và hướng dẫn giải chi tiết:

Câu 1. Đáp án C. it was delivered -> he delivered it

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ được rút gọn của “having finished” là “he” nên chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề chính phải tương ứng là “he”
“it” ở đây là “his paper”

Câu 2. Đáp án B. done -> made

Giải thích: to make progress: tiến bộ

Câu 3. Đáp án C. in -> 0

Giải thích: to join something: tham gia/ trở thành thành viên của cái gì

Câu 4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: “No, ever!”: Không bao giờ!

Câu  5. Đáp án B

Câu 6:  Đáp án B.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “Quite different from storm surges are the giant sea waves”: Khác với những đợt sóng bão là sóng biển khổng lồ.

Câu 7: Đáp án A.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “These waves are also referred to by the general public as tidal waves, although they have relatively little to do with tides.”: Những con sóng này cũng được mọi người gọi là sóng thủy triều mặc dù chúng tương đối không liên quan đến thủy triều.

Câu 8: Đáp án C.

Câu 9: Đáp án C.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “In the open ocean, tsunamis have little noticeable amplitude, often no more than one or two meters. It is when they hit the shallow waters near the coast that they increase in height, possibly up to 40 meters.”: Ở đại dương bao la, sóng thần có biên độ không đáng kể, thường không quá một hoặc hai mét. Đó là khi chúng chạm vào vùng biển nông ở gần bờ biển, chúng tăng cao, có thể lên tới 40 mét. 

Lưu ý: Không chọn đáp án B vì ở đây nói: “possibly up to 40 meters.” Không phải “generally reach heights greater than 40 meter” (có thể cao tới 40 mét, không phải là trung bình cao hơn 40 mét)

Câu 10: Đáp án C.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “the tsunamis that hit Japan often come with little warning”: sóng thần đánh vào Nhật Bản thường có ít cảnh báo.

Câu 11: Đáp án A.

Câu 12: Đáp án D.

Câu 13: Đáp án C.

Câu 14. Đáp án A

Well-off (adj): khá giả
Wealthy (adj): giàu có
Kind (adj): tốt tính
Broke (adj): bần cùng
Poor (adj): nghèo khó

Câu 15. Đáp án D

Tighten the belt: thắt chặt chi tiêu
Buy new belt: mua thắt lung mới
Sell the belt: bán thắt lung Squander: hoang phí
Economize: tiết kiệm

Câu 16. Đáp án B

Celibate (adj) độc thân;
Divorced (adj) li dị;
Married (adj) đã cưới;
Single (adj): độc thân;
Separated (dj) chia rẽ

Câu 17. Đáp án A

Unable to read or write: không thể đọc và viết
Literate: biết đọc biết viết, có học
Latterly: về sau Wordy: dài dòng
Learned: uyên bác, có học

Câu 18. Đáp án B. canal, phát âm là /æ/, các từ còn lại phát âm là /ə/

A.    address (n) /əˈdres/
B.    canal (n) /kəˈnæl/ kênh, sông đào
C.    about (pre) /əˈbaʊt/ về việc gì
D.    cultural (adj) /ˈkʌltʃərəl/ thuộc về văn hóa

Câu 19. Đáp án A. create, phát âm là /ieɪ/, các từ còn lại phát âm là /i:/

A.    create (v) /kriˈeɪt/ tạo ra
B.    creature (n) /ˈkriːtʃər/ sinh vật
C.    peak (n) /pi:k/ đỉnh cao
D.    beach (n) /biːtʃ/ bãi biển

Câu 20. Đáp án A.

Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất

A.    zoology (n) /zuːˈɒlədʒi/ động vật học
B.    permanent (adj) /ˈpɜːmənənt/  mãi mãi, vĩnh cửu
C.    movement (n) /ˈmuːvmənt/ sự chuyển động
D.    government (n) /ˈgʌvənmənt/ chính phủ

Câu 21. Đáp án A.

Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, các từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

A.    reservation (n) /ˌrezəˈveɪʃən/ sự đặt trước/ khu bảo tồn
B.    communicate (v) /kəˈmjuːnɪkeɪt/ giao tiếp
C.    dictation (n) /dɪkˈteɪʃən/ hành động đọc chính tả cho viết
D.    occasion (n) /əˈkeɪʒən/ dịp, cơ hội

Câu 22. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Mệnh đề điều kiện ở câu điều kiện loại III ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành, trong câu này ở dạng câu bị động.

Câu 23. Đáp án B

To face something/ N: đối mặt với cái gì
Extinct (adj) tuyệt chủng
Extinction (n) sự tuyệt chủng
Nature (n) thiên nhiên
Naturalist (n) nhà nghiên cứu tự nhiên

Câu 24. Đáp án C

Consider (v) xem xét, cân nhắc
Consideration (n) sự cân nhắc
Considerable (adj) đáng kể
Considerably (adv) một cách đáng kể

Câu 25. Đáp án B

Cấu trúc câu so sánh hơn với tính từ dài: S + be + (far) more + adj + than + S + V.

Câu 26. Đáp án A

To warn somebody against doing something: cảnh báo ai không làm gì

Câu 27. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thì tương lai tiếp diễn diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra ở thời điểm xác định trong tương lai:

S + will + be + V-ing

Câu 28. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ hoàn thành: by that time, và mệnh đề sau ở thì quá khứ

Câu 29. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Câu nói ở hiện tại, smell là động từ không chia ở dạng tiếp diễn nên dùng thì hiện tại đơn. Câu sau diễn tả suy đoán, dự đoán nên chia ở thì tương lai đơn

Câu 30. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Mệnh đề quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ function, giới từ đảo lên trước đại từ quan hệ which. For which it is intended = which it is intended for

Câu 31. Đáp án C

Giải thích: bổ nghĩa cho tính từ friendly ta dùng loại từ trạng từ: environmentally

Environment (n) môi trường
Environmental (adj) thuộc về môi trường
Environmentally (adv) về phương diện môi trường
Environmentalism (n) thuyết bảo vệ môi trường
Environmentally friendly: thân thiện với môi trường

Câu 32. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Trong câu gián tiếp, khi chuyển câu hỏi dạng Yes/ No,ta dùng whether/ if, và cấu trúc câu trần thuật, không đảo trợ động từ lên trước chủ ngữ nữa.

Câu 33. Đáp án B

To run out: hết hạn, hết hiệu lực

Câu 34 Đáp án A

Giải thích:

Naturally: Vốn dĩ
Really: Thật ra
Consequently: Do đó
Surprisingly: Ngạc nhiên

Câu 35: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm động từ chính câu này là ‘look forward to…’nên ‘have busy working lives’ là mệnh đề phụ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đứng làm chủ ngữ.

Câu 36. Đáp án C

Giải thích:

In other words: Nói cách khác
For example: Ví dụ
On the other hand: Mặt khác
Contrary: Ngược lại

Ở đây đang chuyển từ phần advantages sang phần disadvantages nên dùng liên từ đối lập, tuy nhiên không dùng D. contrary vì cụm liên từ đầy đủ phải là: On the contrary

Câu 37. Đáp án C

Giải thích: burden to/ on somebody: gánh nặng cho ai

Câu 38. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Cấu trúc câu so sánh kép với tính từ ngắn

The + adj – er + S + V, the + adj-er + S + V: càng…, thì càng….

Câu 39. Đáp án C

Câu 40. Đáp án B

Câu 41. Đáp án A

Lưu ý: Không chọn đáp án D vì đây không phải quan hệ đối lập nên không dùng “however”.

Câu 42. Đáp án C.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “we will be dealing with those of you taking a real step on the career ladder”: chúng tôi sẽ làm việc với những người đang bước những bước thực sự trên con đường sự nghiệp
 
Câu 43. Đáp án A.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “It should show evidence of serious career planning.”: Nó cần cho thấy bằng chứng về kế hoạch nghề nghiệp nghiêm túc.

Câu 44. Đáp án B.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “It should show evidence of serious career planning.”: Nó cần cho thấy bằng chứng về kế hoạch nghề nghiệp nghiêm túc, tức là Công việc thứ hai cần cho thấy….

Câu 45. Đáp án D.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “Incidentally, if you are interested in traveling, now is the time to pack up and go.”: Ngẫu nhiên, nếu bạn quan tâm đến du lịch, bây giờ là thời gian để gói đồ và đi. Các câu ở trước đang nói về việc lựa chọn công việc thứ hai, nên khoảng thời gian đi du lịch xen vào sẽ là giữa công việc thứ nhất và thứ hai.

Câu 46. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “Future potential employers will be relieved to see that you have got it out of your system, and are not likely to go off again.”: các nhà tuyển dụng tiềm năng tương lai sẽ nhẹ nhõm khi thấy rằng bạn đã có nó ra khỏi hệ thống của bạn, và không có khả năng ra đi một lần nữa. Tức là khi bạn đã đi du lịch rồi thì bạn không còn mong muốn đi du lịch nữa, các nhà tuyển dụng biết vậy và thấy rằng bạn sẽ không bỏ công việc ở công ty họ để đi du lịch nữa.

Câu 47. Đáp án A.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “OK ... they were very supportive people. I was gently introduced to the work, learnt my way around an office and improve my word processing skills.” Tôi đã được giới thiệu cẩn thận cho công việc, học cách của tôi xung quanh văn phòng và cải thiện kỹ năng xử lý văn bản của tôi.

Các đáp án B và D chỉ là ý nhỏ nằm trong ý “I was gently introduced to the work.”

Câu 48. Đáp án C.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “In two and a half years I have become more able and my job has really grown”: Trong hai năm rưỡi, tôi đã trở nên có khả năng hơn và công việc của tôi đã thực sự phát triển.

Các câu sau cũng đề cập đến các kĩ năng Juliette đạt được trong công việc hiện tại.

Câu 49. Đáp án C

Giải thích:

besides doing something: bên cạnh việc làm gì
Apart from doing something: ngoại trừ việc làm gì
In addition to doing something: Thêm vào việc làm gì
As well as: cùng như

Không dùng câu cuối bởi thừa chủ ngữ “he” của mệnh đề sau.

Câu 50. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Danh từ cần bổ nghĩa ở đây là the buses, đại từ quan hệ cần dùng là which

Nội dung trên có thể chỉ thể hiện một phần hoặc nhiều phần trích dẫn. Để có đầy đủ, chi tiết và đúng định dạng, bạn vui lòng TẢI VỀ Đáp án đề anh thi thử THPTQG 2018 trường chuyên KHTN Hà Nội để xem ở dưới đây
Đáp án đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2020 môn Anh chuyên Nguyễn Trãi lần 2

Đáp án đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2020 môn Anh chuyên Nguyễn Trãi tỉnh Hải Dương lần 2 giúp các em học sinh ôn tập kiến thức chuẩn bị cho bài thi tốt nghiệp THPT sắp tới.

Đáp án đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2020 môn Anh chuyên Nguyễn Trãi lần 1

Đáp án đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2020 môn Anh chuyên Nguyễn Trãi tỉnh Hải Dương lần 1 giúp các em học sinh ôn tập kiến thức chuẩn bị cho bài thi tốt nghiệp THPT sắp tới.

Đáp án đề thi thử tốt nghiệp môn Anh 2020 trường THPT Lý Thường Kiệt

Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT 2020 môn Anh có đáp án của trường THPT Lý Thường Kiệt dành cho các em học sinh 12 tham khảo.

Back to top